State Retrial of Powell Is Put on Hold
[…] The federal charges have also raised concerns about U.S. constitutional protections against double jeopardy--provisions that prevent a defendant from being tried a second time on the same offense after being acquitted.
Stone acknowledged that the federal prosecution is probably not double jeopardy because the earlier case was heard in the state court system. However, he said there is a state law that could prohibit prosecutors from going forward with the state case if there is a conviction or an acquittal in the federal case.
Section 656 of the state penal code, enacted in 1872, states: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of another state, government or country, founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”
Stone said the only way a retrial in state court could occur is if the federal case ended in a mistrial.